My Uncle And Auntie

A Memory of Melin-y-Wig.

My Uncle Brian and my Auntie Doreen used to live here along with their 4 girls - Lynda, Pam, Debby, and Trisha
I will never forget the first time we visited - coming from then the built-up area of the Wirral, we lived near Port Sunlight, it was like going back in time - the little post office, the shop full of tellies, and the weather-boarded houses. We stayed for a weekend, visited the school, and listened to the service going on in the chapel, while we paddled in the stream (which was freezing!)
What was the name of the nearest pub? - a happy childhood memory
My Uncle and Aunt moved, first to Ellesmere Port, and they now live in Ewloe. If anyone remembers them, drop me a line.