Childhood Visits

A Memory of Merthyr Mawr.

My family built and lived at Merthyr Mawr. My grandfather was a younger son, so left there when he grew up and married, to another Nicholl. However he managed the estate and when I was a small child we would regularly visit my grandparents, then living at Laleston, and would always spend time at Merthyr Mawr.
At that time the hospital that had occupied the ground floor during the war had gone, leaving it empty, with the family still living on the first floor. The sweeping lawns, the swing on the huge tree and the folly in the woods were magic. My cousin's governess used to walk down the drive with a raised umbrella at all times, to protect herself from the droppings of the numerous rooks that lived in the overhanging trees. Along the riverside the scent of balsam was wonderful; I only seem to remember Merthyr Mawr in summer!
At the Home Farm the herd of dairy Shorthorn cattle were beautiful, all colours, roan, brown and white. One was named after me; I was very proud of the honour. The bulls were fierce and one, I remember, wore a leather mask, so he could not see in front of him and attack people.
Later memories are of weddings and parties there, though inevitably devolved on to funerals, as the older generations went to the churchyard. What a nice place to lie among ones ancestors. Quite a gathering!

#238008

Comments & Feedback

This is fascinating - so are you a member of The Nicholls Family? I did not know that th ground floor of Merthyrmawr House was used as a hospital.mmi lived on the deg of Mwrthyrmaw Village, next to the old Crossways Country Club, for almost 30 years, with Derek & Anne Morgan for neighbours. I would often go the the open days at the house and would see Mrs. Mac Laggan seated in the summer house doing needlework. My husband was involved with Rory during the Island Farm Action Group times, when locals were objecting to th development of Island Farm.
Hi my name is Samantha lewis and my best memories as a child are in Merthyr mawr.my grandparents lived there in school house cottage.they were mr and mrs greenhall.my grandfather looked after the estate working for the nicholls and my nan used to clean for dr coulter.i would love to live there its my ideal heaven.i remember the fetes, the residents, the post office, the swinging bridge and so on.thank you to your family for giving my grandparents the work and the cottage and so many happy memories.
Best wishes
Samantha
My auntie and uncle lived in Diana cottage aka witches cottage ,spent many a school holiday there walking to the garage where there was a shop,selling corona pop as I remember.The running up and down at the same dunes,the stepping stones trying not to slip in the river
My uncle's dad was the squires game keeper and was always getting called out late at night to catch poachers,he had a foxes tail pinned to his front door and kept beees in his garden,his wife made home made Brown bread which at the time thought was posh as I had never tasted Brown bread before
Last time I was there was 50 years ago sadly my uncle died this year but my auntie now lives in Bridgend
Finally visits to porthcawl and southerndown