Evacuated To Metfield Suffolk Ww2

A Memory of Metfield.

In 1940, we were evacuated to the village of Metfield, with my mother and brothers. A Mr and Mrs Godbold let us move into one of their cottages on the farm. On going to school, the local children would call us 'the Bomb Dodgers', but the shoe was soon on the other foot, as they built a USA airfield just outside the village, and we all soon saw action in the village. The Americans looked after us very well, at Christmas time all the children in the village were invited to the base for a great time. I did go back to the village some 20 years ago, but I could only stay for a few hours, I would love to go back again some day. I am 75 years young, and I still think back to when I was a 7 year old, going through the war years in Metfield. I still think of it as my second home.
We as children had some good times, but there were sad times as well. I could go on with my time spent in Metfield, but I shall never forget, what the bombing did to my mother, until the day she passed away, in the 1960s, as soon as there was a thunder storm she would get under the stairs until it had gone.
War is a terrible thing to happen in anyone's lifetime.

Doug Smith. Memories.