Pollez Coop

A Memory of Mexborough.

Hi! This is not so much a memory as a request for more information. I'm using Ancestry UK to try to track down my relatives. My mother [Vera Jackson (nee Fox)] was born in Bawtry in 1903. She died in 1995. Her adoptive parents (Fox) worked at Bawtry Hall. Her birth register shows her as Vera Coop and I've found a Pollez Coop (born about 1877) who was born in Mexborough. She's shown in the 1891 Census record as a domestic servant at 73/75 'St Sepulstra Street' (can't read this street name clearly!) If anyone has any information about this family or the street I would be very glad to hear it. I was born in Bradford in 1941 and my mother died there aged 92. My wife and I moved to Cyprus in 1997.