Nursing At Pastures Hospital

A Memory of Mickleover.

I was nursing at Pastures Hospital in 1979. I have fond memories of a strong sense of community and collegiality between the student nurses. I remember the hospital houses and the community that was part of being an employee of the hospital. Unfortunately I don't have any photos of the hospital which is a shame, I think.

#227982

Comments & Feedback

I was a Student Nurse at Pastures from 1962 to 1965. I finally left in 1968, then working all over the UK. I have many happy memories of those days, and a few sad ones too!

Ivor Wilkinson
I trained at Pastures from 1977 to 1980 and lived in the Nurses Home for a year. I have dozens of black and white photos which, once I've scanned the negatives in onto my laptop, I'll post up here. I knew Wendy Cundy and remember many who were there training at the same time as me. I learned how to skateboard in the corridors of the Nurses Home and in the grounds!
ivor its nice to know there are still folk from the hospital whilst it was working my mum you will remember pat shaw