Middi Baths

A Memory of Middleton.

I started to work at Middi baths in 75 as a lifeguard. It was an old run down building but still had a lot of character, the pool was 33ft by 10ft and 10ft deep at the deep end. It wasn't just a pool because on days past, the pool would be emptied and a wooden dance floor set up. It also had what we would call slipper baths (normal bath tubs were you could pay a fee and have a good soak). I remember all the staff, the superintendant was Frank, his sister Margaret, she left as I started. There was Jack Butterworth, Jimmy Obrien, Brian Casey(!), Joyce / Avril / Margery/Andy Bell and his Mrs, Kath. In those days it was only Mon /Sat, but during summer months opened Sunday morning as well. Only the lifeguards had keys for the lockers, so we had to open, lock and unlock both male and female lockers, which could be fun as the cubicles only had a small door on. Unfortunately, due to lack of maintenance, it was closed in 76 for repairs and didn't reopen until 1980 when only some of us went back. They then employed a lot of new staff; Christine /Joanna Ann /Gary/Brian / 2 Elaines / Jan /Ste 'big bird', John / Dean and Lorrainne... the list goes on. I often wonder where a lot of these are now, some will no longer be with us of course; unfortunately the building was pulled down when they built a new one.