Minster Memories

A Memory of Minster.

This is a westward looking view of Monkton Road and from what I can remember from my childhood, the building on the left with the bicycle outside was Danters fish & chip shop. Mr. & Mrs. Danter were very cheerful, friendly, Westcountry folk and their daughter Pauline sometimes helped out behind the counter. The building on the right with the hanging sign was (and still is) The Saddlers public house, which was the first place I bought a (legal) alcoholic beverage! Beyond that, the building with the car parked outside was Turners self-service supermarket. I recall having to drop my mum's weekly shopping list into Turners on my way to school on a Friday morning and they delivered the order the same afternoon in their red Thames van (later a Mk I Transit.) The school crossing lollypop lady operated on the opposite corner from Turners from outside Mr & Mrs Young's house and the crossing ladys name was Mrs Foster. From my 13th birthday, I delivered papers all along Monkton Road, right up to the village boundary and I distinctly remember the mud-slip mentioned by a previous correspondent - it would have been in about 1974 I think, when heavy overnight rain washed all the topsoil off the fields at the top of Prospect Road and left a deposit about 18" deep at the junction of Prospect Road and Monkton Road - didn't stop me getting the papers delivered though!