The Newsagent In Minster High Street

A Memory of Minster.

I have only just seen this site for the first time and was very surprised to see the photograph of the newsagent's shop in the High Street. My mother's sister Elsie Atwell, nee Keen was married to the owner, Reg Atwell. When they were first married they lived in Ramsgate with a relative known to me as Aunty Nan. When their first and only child, a son called Clive was born he and I used to play together a lot in their house in Edith Road. My mother used to clean Elsie's house for many years, but sadly after a very bad argument one day, the sisters never spoke again. I do not remember what year they moved to Minster, but we were told of Reg's sudden death, followed by Elsie's when she was only about 50 years of age. Clive then carried on running the newsagents.

#227858

Sadly Clive Attwell passed away after a long illness in 2021 and the shop then had to cease trading shortly afterwards.