The Swan Inn

A Memory of Mitcham.

This photo looks like the 'Swan Inn" at the Mitcham end of Figgs Marsh where I caught the bus to Tooting Broadway to get the Underground to London.  The trees of Figgs Marsh Common can be seen in the background.  The road split in two here, the east side to Streatham and the west side to Tooting.  The common was used for Football (soccer) matches on Saturdays and demonstrations in huge tents.  I remember going to one put on by the dairy - no cows though- milk came in bottles didn't it.  Half way along Figgs Marsh was the Childrens playground, Bowling Green, Tennis Courts and a cafe/restaurant  that was closed more than open.  The gardens and floral displays at the front of the area  were looked after by my sister Valerie Cooper (nee Hook), who was the first woman apprentice gardener (horticulturist) from 1957 to the around 1965.
When my friend, Pat Arnold and I, went to the pictures in Tooting, we would sometimes get off the double decker bus at the Figgs Marsh/Swan bus stop.  Opposite the stop was the fish and chip shop.  In winter (when it was not raining) we would go in and order two bobs' worth of chips (two shillings), keeping warm from the heat of the cooking, before we went on our way.  Adding salt and vinegar to our chips, (got to have vinegar) the chippie wrapped them in newspaper.  We went out the shop tearing a hole in the paper wrapped chips, taking off one glove, shoving it in my coat pocket, then eating the chips as we walked along the main road to the flats in Armfield Crescent.  They always stayed hot even to the last one.
For those interested in history, The Swan Inn was built about 1808 and was supposed to be used as a first 'port of call' by people travelling south from Streatham and Tooting to go to the Epsom Races.  The 'toffs' in London got wind of it and used it on their travels, but otherwise it was just a country pub.  Its first extension was in 1890, one of a few alterations, but it is still on its original site.  I remember a horse trough that used to be outside the pub too, but that has probably disappeared now.