Tracing My Ancestors

A Memory of Mitcham.

Hello all, my name is Steve Lane and I found this site whilst tracing my family. As a kid I lived in [Conningsby Court] Armfield Cresent. My dad Alf Lane used to drink in the Buck's Head and as a kid I remember sitting outside with a drink and a penny biscuit in his van on the little forecourt which had a fish stall. My grandfather, also Alfred Lane, was a lifegaurd at Mitcham Baths and he lived in Lavender Avenue.

Does anybody have any knowledge about the workhouse that stood in Mitcham? Bond Road School was part of it, as was Eagle House. I remember going down Western Road past the coach station and pet shop which had a parrot outside. We used to visit my granny Boxhall who lived in Fountain Road, long gone now, the place is now Smyths toy store. I went to Bond Road School for a bit and then we moved to the St Helier estate next to the St Helier Arms. I went to school at Green Wrythe primary, and then we moved to Tooting where I have stayed. My father died without saying much about our family and I'm trying to trace back, I am also related to the Wilkes family from Mitcham.

If anybody has any info or photos please get in contact, many thanks.