Western Road

A Memory of Mitcham.

As a child I remember visiting my grandmother in Western Road (Florence Allaway) nee Smith; she always made the most wonderful bread pudding. She brought up several children on her own after her marriage breakup, all credit to her .My father was Dougie Allaway, brothers Bert and Raymond, and sisters; Margeret, Jean and Ellen. Does anybody remember this family or any of the Smiths related to my grandmother. Would be grateful for any info. My maternal grandmother Polly lived in Heyford Road just of Western Road (Fairhursts), the only son at home was Vernon. The family had moved from Lancashire to Mitcham then later to Phipps Bridge Estate.