Wonderful Memories!

A Memory of Mitcham.

I moved from Mitcham in 1960. We had lived in Garden Avenue, number 39, and it was a lovely road then. In the summer, we would ride up and down the road on our three wheeler trikes and all the front doors would be open with those canvas curtains to keep out the flies! It was such a friendly place to live. In the road, I remember the Dexters and the Moore family. I went to Gorringe Park School, and to get there we had to cross over the entrance to Pascalls sweet factory and sometimes we would sneak in to look at the goldfish in their huge pond at the front. The smell of the sweets 'cooking' was so strong some days, I can almost smell it now! I remember the old library, huge and impressive, and Saturday morning cinema. Also the dairy on the corner of Garden Avenue where we would buy our butter and cheese and they would make it into pats with a pattern on the top of the slab. I remember the end of the trams and our headmaster, Mr Comer, showing us pictures of them.
Happy memories! Lovely friendly old place then, very different now and full of cheap shops and cars!

#306291

Comments & Feedback

Looking at these photos just makes me want to cry, This town was so beautiful in the 60s. What went wrong, now in 2014 and as a person leaving in Mitcham/Tooting all his life all you see is police cars responding to stolen mopeds and cars, drug dealers or their mules selling it for them. Its such a shame, I know so much is being done to brighten the place but I'm sure it will be a while before it looks like these stunning photos.
Almost exactly 6 years after your post but amazingly, I too lived at number 39 and went to Gorringe.
My sister became best friends with Sandra Dexter next door. Everything you mention comes flooding back.
I actually had the cane off of Mr Comer for not being able to spell 'beauty' !!
When we moved in to 39 there were still gas wall lights, Do you remenber those? And the streetlight outside was also gas.
I left Mitcham in 1975 but my father carried on living there until the late 90's. The house never changed much in all that time. The dairy and Pascalls are long gone sadly.