Roadhouse Family Pre 1840

A Memory of Monk Fryston.

I have never had the pleasure of visiting Monk Fryston but my eldest son Brett did while he was in school here in Canada. He was part of the Harrogate Music Festival in the 80's. Dear friends, Pam & Harry Roebuck of LumbyHill looked after Brett while he visited the town. Pam died on a few years ago but before she did we built up a very special relationship. She sent us many photographs which she and her family took for us, she also sent us two excellent maps of Monk Fryston. My ancestors came to Canada in 1820 and settled north of Toronto, Ontario. Letters were written back and forth about the family in Canada and what they had left in Monk Fryston. One of the sons wrote extensively of his life here and at home in England. He wrote of the joy of the the end of the Napoeonic War and described the glee of the soldiers returning to Selby.He and another brother, "James," also wrote of life in different parts of Ontario. The old Methodist Church which was on Roadhouse property is now a private residence, I believe and I would very much like to contact the family who reside in the converted church. I am looking for pictures of, if not family but their homes. Thank You and Merry Christmas