Morden Oh Morden

A Memory of Morden.

I was born to the sound of German bombs in St. Helier Hospital in 1943. I lived with my parents and grandparents in Leominster Road. That was a good place to live because of the 'forest' opposite' . To us little'uns it was a huge great place to play, I don't know whether it's still there. I think it was called 'Morton Green'. My first 'girlfriend' was a girl who lived in the corner house in Merrivale Crescent. We were only six or seven but I remember going to the Co-op to see Father Christmas and actually still have the photograph! My grandfather kept chickens in the back garden, so with chickens, kids, parents etc.. the place was a bit crowded but nobody minded. I went to Garth School in Lilleshall Road from primary right up to Seniors. That was a good school, we had many cricket and football fields and we even built our own cricket pavillion. The headmaster was Mr. H.C.Morris who was a good man, strict but we all did well under him. I think he got the O.B.E. My time at Garth was 1948-1958.

#235288

Comments & Feedback

I was born in st heliers hospital on the 13th july 1943 and lived in 60 morden hall road till it was bombed on the 21st of july 1944 I was then evacuated to Worchester till the end of the war and moved into boxley road till 60 morden hall road was rebuilt attended willows primary the to garth high till 1958 helped build the foundations of the cricket pavilion as I was in the building class as a monitor agree that mr morris was the best headmaster I ever had