Royal Follies June 1961 Sept 1961

A Memory of Morecambe.

Performed there in Royal Follies 1961 - can't remember all the cast but remember the tenor, Barry Harries, Jack Escott and his 'wife/partner', who was the choreographer. The comic Jimmy Malbourn, and his wife Joyce - they had a little dog called Sonny which they treated like a baby and it drove Herman mad. Jimmy used to fish through a trap door in the dressing room for flat fish during the show - think they must have eaten flat fish every day throughout the whole season! And of course who could forget Herman and Connie Wells - it was a hard slog though 7 days a week - ah memories, memories!