School Daysin Mossband And Gretna

A Memory of Mossband Ho.

I recall the Suez crisis, my dad was a constable in Mossband and all the troops went to Suez and we sang "Lay Down Your Arms". We used to collect blackberries down Black Bank and go to the army pictures. We'd climb a tree with a rope and swing on it. I went to Church Elims in Gretna with my friends Moira Porteous and Mary Pearson. We were happy kids that never had a lot but had a great childhood in Mossband. I have a sister Kath, Lorraine, and brother Alex. We went potato picking in Rockcliffe and Todhills. Please if anyone remembers us, get in touch. We had friends at Railway Cottage, the Mitchells. Mossband has gone now. We used to go to the Solway Firth for firewood with Dad and scrumping for apples. Happy days. I know Evelyn Borthwick x

#231244

Comments & Feedback

Hi, we the Sharpe family lived at, 19 The Green, Mossband 1936 / 1956. Mam, Margaret and 8, children. Have fond memories and a few photos, of some of the kids, out on the green at Mossband. Would, love to put names to the faces, but finding this very difficult. Is there any chance you could assist in this endeavour? If so happy to, share them with you. If you have any, you would like to share, would love to see them. Children eldest first, named Kathleen, Brian, Raymond, Ian, Derek, Kevin, June, Ann. Myself, Derek with brother, Brian, have just been going through, all the family names, that we could remember living at Mossband. We managed 21 in all.
If you, would like to, share information. I am, happy to do so.
Hello Derek, you will remember our family at Mossband. The Johnstone’s at no 14.on the front. You said you had been reminiscing with Brian, of all who lived there. It wasn’t called the green, that was in the Depot. Ours was just the number then Mossband. You used to live in Carlisle, then moved away, are you still down Country? I have great memories of Mossband, we moved away in 1956. We didn’t have much, and no Gas or Electric but we’re very happy, we made our own fun. If you would like to get back in touch, I’d be pleased to hear from you. Maureen