Boulangers Knitwear Motspur Park

A Memory of Motspur Park.

Does anyone recall the knitwear factory of Boulanger adjacent to Motspur Park Station? My mother worked there from the early 1950s through to the mid 1970s - a long while!
Perhaps there are people - if I recall, mainly women - who worked there and perhaps who remember my mother - I have vague memories that it was a low prefabricated looking building - they made fashion tops - all very 1950s! and probably highly collectable now.

#234647

Comments & Feedback

I remember Boulangers being there. There was also a Boulangers on the corner of Adela and Seaforth for many years. The man in charge, handsome, well-built chap, named Robert (or Roberto as my sister insisted, said he was originally from Italy, no accent that I remember though). Mostly women who worked there. There was a couple who used to live in an apt in the Ivy House, then moved next to us on Seaforth - husband named Herbert, originally from Poland, May was the wife, they had a little girl, Marlilyn, and they shared the house with "auntie Flo" older woman with a club foot, the three of them worked at this location. This was all in the '50's, because later Boulangers either sold or closed the "factory" there, and it became a printing shop.