Burlington School New Malden

A Memory of Motspur Park.

In the 1950s I attended Burlington School in Blagdon Road, New Malden. I remember we were presented with Coronation spoons on the day of the Queens coronation. I remember well some of the teachers, Mr Griffiths,the Head, Mr Williams and my best friend Giles Harrison who lived beside the school at 167 Blagdon Road. I also remember playing on the old potteries site in Blagdon Road which was a dump for ex military stuff and how we used to play with used grenades and abandoned tanks.

#306408

Comments & Feedback

I also remember in my first year at school being hit with the sharp end of a ruler for misbehaving and my friend Geoffrey James who was the first child in our street to have a television. May friends and I used to gather round his window to watch. Just in case anyone remembers my mother was mentally ill and my father rode a pushbike with a side car which he use to take my brother and I out in. We were very poor but what happy days.