Do You Know Lilla Allan Bryant

A Memory of Neath.

I am looking for my paternal grandmother or her relatives. Her name is Lilla Allan (nee Bryant). She was married to my grandad Haydon Fraser Allan who owned Allans Bakery at 147 Windsor Road in Neath. They married in 1928, had my dad Peter Allan, but divorced in 1938. She had 2 brothers who worked at Coney Beach in Porthcawl. Their surname was Bryant. I know she went on to have at least 2 or 3 daughters in her next relationship. One of them was married in either Swansea or Newport and could have been called Elizabeth. After that I cannot trace her. Any help would be very appreciated. Thanks.

#230364

Comments & Feedback

Hi,I dont know if this is right or not,but does the name Nell Allan mean anything to you,she was my great/aunt and lived above Allans Bakery in Windsor road,I remember going there as a child,she had a brother who was my grand father,I dont know much about him,I think his name was Albert Paul,I know your enquiry was years ago,but get back to me if you remember any of the names I mentioned,Thanks kara
Hi Kara. So great to hear from you. Yes I did post this ages ago. I have actually now traced Elizabeth. However your question is about Nell Allan. Well she was our Nana to all intents and purposes. My Dads birth mother left the family and was then divorced from my grandfather Haydon. He later married Nell. Nell had a twin sister who I also met. I have built some of their family tree. Im happy to share that info with you. Best to email me on nickybrown65@gmail.com
Where abouts are you based?
Regards