Childhood Memories

A Memory of Nefyn.

Our family stayed in a caravan on Mrs Botts farm Tyn-y-Cae every other year during the 1940s-1950s.  It usually rained for most of the holiday but it was father's rule that we (himself, my older sister and myself) climbed the mountain behind the farm and mother would wave a tablecloth from the field once we had reached the top, which took quite a while when you are only 4 or 5 years old.  We did this every holiday without fail.  Another memory was the village sweet shop, the lady was a great friend and kept us supplied with the best peanut brittle I have ever tasted.  We usually managed to see the Rose Queen parade, viewing all the gifts the local firms had donated in the electric shop (I think).