First Memories

A Memory of Nether Wallop.

My father, Richard (Dick) Cherrington was the village policeman in Nether Wallop during World War 2 and I was born in the Police House in the village in August 1944. My first memories ever were of an apple tree in our garden which my brother could climb and I couldn't - I was not very happy about that! I recently went back to the village and met the former village blacksmith and his brother. They both remembered my father, especially as he turned up at the smithy's brother's wedding reception uninivited whilst he was on duty! He had a piece of cake a cup of tea and left. If I could afford it I would buy a house and go back there to live but unfortunately the "weekend" house owners have forced the prices up so I can no longer afford it. But it is still a lovely village.

#218325

Comments & Feedback

I do remember your father and Derek, there was a tree that fell down on the edge of your garden, we were playing on it one day and I fell off into the sting nettles, I only had shorts on, your dad came to my rescue