Speenhamland School

A Memory of Newbury.

We moved to Newbury in 1963, living in Old Newtown Road. Our family name was Sharp and my dad Bernard Sharp was a labour councillor and also Head Master of Speenhamland School. Happy days!

#307863

Comments & Feedback

I also attended Speenhamland School from 1964 until 1970 and remember sitting outside your fathers office with much fear and trepidation. How much better schools would be if headmasters these days commanded so much respect and authority. I remember my time there very fondly. My first teacher was Miss Hepburn (or something similar!) I then went to Miss Boniface who I can remember riding to school on an old bicycle with a basket in front, long skirt flowing and black ankle boots. She reminded me of the witch in the Wizard of Oz when she cycled through the sky but she was a fabulous teacher. I then progressed to Miss Allen and was due to transfer to a male teacher whose name escapes me. I remember also having to eat a 'Dot Dinner' if it was something I did not like and not being able to leave the table until my plate was clean. One thing that also stands out is that I was often saddened by the cruelty and ignorance of some of the children and also the adults in those times. There was one poor lad who had M.S. and had his legs in calipers. His nose was always running but there was nothing he could do to stop it. The kids used to torment him and I would be nearly in tears but the dinner ladies did nothing and were sometimes just as bad. It is not a reflection on the school which was quite wonderful and evokes many more happy memories but it is interesting to note how, on the whole, we are all a lot more compassionate and aware of the difficulties faced by these children. I remember the corrugated iron walk way which led to the classrooms and where the first aid room was and sting of the dettol on cuts and grazes. Another memory is of the huge song sheets suspended from the ceiling from which we used to sing not only hymns but songs like Molly Malone! I have just remembered the male teachers name, Mr Kievel! I would love to hear more from you if you have time. If not, a HUGE thank you for sharing your memories and reminding me of so many of mine.