Newby Bridge Police Station

A Memory of Newby Bridge.

I lived in Newby Bridge during the late 50s and early 60s . My father was the Police Sergeant based at Newby Bridge Police Station which was near the roundabout with the turning to Windermere/Ambleside . I visited Newby Bridge last year and was sad to see that the Police Station had been demolished to make way for the roundabout. I stayed at the Swan but no one seems to recall the Police Station and I wondered whether any of you good people have recollections of it
I look forward to hearing from you

#229041

Comments & Feedback

I remember the Police Station. I grew up in Newby Bridge and have also lived here mostly since, c.35yrs. As children we would always look out for it, like a marker on our journey. I'm afraid I can't tell you much about it but I'll ask my parents who might remember more.