Staveley Village

A Memory of Newby Bridge.

I would like to share with your readers that my father Alban Crossley was born in Staveley and his mother Ethel Crossley (nee Bateman) worked in the bobbin mill in Staveley. Unfortunately my grandfather Michael Crossley died as a result of a motorbike accident. My father died in 1983 age 59years old.
We lived in Staveley in 1976 and I really liked the area and have been to visit it on a few occasions over the years. I wonder does any of your readers have any photos of any of my relatives as I have very little information on them apart from my father photographed in the book on Staveley school winning a race.

I believe my greatgrandfather was Samuel Crossley also.