Innocent Days

A Memory of Newchurch.

I remember innocent days playing football on Grove Park until you could hardly see the ball. I lived in Greenfield Street and recall tying a piece of string from behind the garden wall to the fence on the back lane and sitting in wait for someone to come along to trip up, and in the winter we would slid down the three corners dumps on cardboard.
We never had a lot but it was always an adventure, except for the fact that I lived in 153 Greenfield Street and we always seemed to get flooded, mind you one year we were planning to go to Barry Island for a treat, when we got up in the morning there was at least two foot of water downstairs. Mam said "Well, come on, we are still going, we can worry about it when we get home", and off we went and caught the train from White Rose train station and when we got home after having a great time the water had gone down. I remember the milk women coming around and filling up our jugs and the photographer's van where you would sit in the back and have your photo taken, and watching the greyhounds running around the Grove Park. My job was to catch the hare before the dogs got to it. We had no computers or fancy games, just our imagination, how things change.