35 Years In Newton St Cyres

A Memory of Newton St Cyres.

We moved into Shuttern Cottage in Pump Street in 1965, long before local developents started. It was quiet then, with little traffic, but the inevitable happened - first Woodlans, then Court Orchard, then lots else, but the atmosphere remained good and things for the good happened. The Recreation Ground in Station Road was set up, a rebuild of the Parish Hall undertaken, improvements to the Church, a Jubilee Fete using West Town and Pump Street - a great occasion resulting in a new village sign on the Green. It was a really happy place with everyone contributing to many activities. The rebuilt Hallis well used, as is the Recreation Gound, both having excellent active committees. Traffic has increased enormously - but where has it not. In 1985 we moved to the top of Pump Steet, rebuilding Ye Olde Cottage and renaming it with its original name of 'Mount Pleasant'. Life continued very happily until 2003 when age caught up on us and we very reluctantly moved to St Marychurch, but we still love and remember the village and its super people.