Drawbridge Cottage Exeter Canal Photo Ref 82302

A Memory of Newton St Cyres.

This is a photo of Drawbridge Cottage where my family lived in 1901. John Thomas Helley and wife Eliza Ann(nee Gitsham) lived there with their children Florence, Maud, Louie Elizabeth, Hilda Ellen, Kathleen Nora, and Nellie. I would be pleased to know more about them and the cottage. Louie Elizabeth Helley married Reginald Hamilton and lived along the canal at Willeys Cottages. They had 5 daughters Vera, Doreen, Phyllis, Beryl, Eileen - all married and had children. We are now a large family but many still live in Exeter
The little boy with the boat is a family friend Roland Tucson - still living.