Ninfield Primary School

A Memory of Ninfield.

I used to live at Thorn Farm Lunsford Cross Ninfield, from when I was 7 years old for about 3 years. I went to school in the village of Ninfield. I was in Miss Parr's class
and then the top class with the headteacher, Mr Tweniffery (I think I have spelled that wrong). Does anyone remember me? My friends were Jenny Allen who lived on a farm down the road from me, Heather Johnson who lived in the village, and Jane who lived in a pub, The Squirrel, a few miles away. My maiden name was Pickering. Please contact me if you remember me.

#226157

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ann, my name is Nicky and I definitely remember you and your family from the farm. I lived at Lunsford Cross with my parents, Ray and Jean Tate, my brother Gary and my grandparents. Like you, Gary and I went to Ninfield Primary school and remember Miss Parr, Mrs Wells and the Head, Mr Tretheway. I'm sure my mum was friends with your mum and I remember going to the farm, the last house and feeding the pigs. I think you have a sister and an older brother and I think I am a little older than you but my brother was closer to your age. I remember Jenny Allen as they lived at the farm opposite us, my grandad used to get all his pig manure for the garden from there and I also remember Heather Johnson. Heather and Jenny were a little younger than me. Somewhere I have a photo of a sports day at Ninfield - I wonder if you are on the photo? Nor sure if it's possible to send a photo via this website - I came across it completely by chance! Would live to hear more from you as I am trying to put together some childhood memories to share with my children/ grandchildren. Looking forward to hearing from you. Nicky Dean - was Nicola Tate.