A Girl Named Joyce

A Memory of Niton.

Joyce and I were devoted to each other, trouble was her mother and father had taken a dislike to me feeling I was beneath their status and made it clear that I wasn't wanted. We were both 19 and in no financial condition to elope though we did intend to marry sometime - we were unofficially engaged. Her parents took her away for a fortnight's holiday to Niton and we arranged that I would come over on the ferry with my motorbike and meet up and I was to stay at a guest house for a few days. However, I was at the Buddle Inn waiting for Joyce when her parents spotted me and a tremendous argument developed between us with the result that I was banned from ever seeing Joyce again - sadly she acceded to her parents wishes and we parted leaving me with very sad memories of the Buddle Inn. Four years later I married Val and this year celebrate 62 years together. Our honeymoon was spent at Little Canada in Wootten Creek, and we did lunch at the Buddle Inn. Despite a very happy marriage, I would love to contact Joyce Evelyn Jackson (her married name) to see what life handed her out and I can be contacted on patandval@westnet.com.au should anyone be able to help.