Doodlebug

A Memory of Norland Town.

I lived in Norland for just over 50 years and remember the war years quite well, and the night the doodlebug came over and came down on a farm in Sowerby. We had a few army places including the glasshouse on Walton Street in Sowerby Bridge, we used to watch the prisoners getting drilled up and down the parade ground and the sergeant screaming at them. I also remember the railway that went up the Ryburn valley as far as Rishworth, carrying mainly coal and livestock, and I knew one of the contribitors on this site (Monica Sekulka ,and also her mum and dad). We had some happy times, things for a lot of people were bad but we always had plenty of food on the table as there was a lot of blackmarket dealing going on and I think my dad was in the middle of some of the action.
Keith Marsden.