Saturday Morning Pictures

A Memory of North Cheam.

I lived in Caversham Avenue in the 1960's near Janet, Heather, Pauline and Lorraine. I used to go to Cheam Park Farm Infants School and also Cheam Park Farm Juniors. Each Saturday morning my sister Frances and I would walk up to the Granada cinema via the sweet shop in London Road. We would get about sixpence worth of penny chews and then we would go to the Saturday Morning Pictures. It cost sixpence to get in. All the children had to settle down for the National Anthem to begin with. And if there wasn't any silence - the films wouldn't begin. If we all made too much noise, the manager would come out and tell us all off. Then you had to all sing the "Granadiers" theme song. If you didn't join in, the films wouldn't start. Each week we had an episode from a serial, (I remember Captain Marvel) then a cartoon followed by the main feature. On your birthday the Granadiers' would give you a free ticket and a bag of sweets with some novelties too. Once I won a raffle prize at the pictures - but I was sick with excitement. You had to go up to the stage to collect your prize. And my legs were like jelly. I remember that there was a sweet shop attached to the cinema called "Miss Candy's". If you peered inside, on tip toes, through the pink and white striped shop front, you could see 'Miss Candy' serving - she always seemed so glamorous. But we never went into the shop because it was 'too expensive' for little kids like us!

#306169

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Marlow Drive from 1954 to 1972 and also went to Cheam Park Farm Infants and Junior Schools. I loved the Saturday morning pictures at the Granada and still remember the 'Granadiers' song. On birthdays I remember getting a voucher to spend in Miss Candy's sweet shop. I also remember one Easter there were chickens eggs in an incubator in the shop window and watching the chickens hatch. Thanks for your memory; it has taken me back to some very happy times.
Yes I remember all that I was born in 1947 at st Helier hospital and lived in Henley Avenue. Went to Park Farm infants and juniors then Chatsworth Rd secondary mod. (Tough school then!!) Saturday morning pictures were fantastic lots of smoke from the cigarettes!!! We used to skate to junior school through the alleys not stopping at the roads ( no cars only the occasional tizer or potato lorries). Ice cream sellers used to stock Neilsen ice cream and don’t think it’s around anymore I think they were Canadian. Favourite snack was the sherbet dabs with liquorish straw.

You had a wide choice of pictures to choose from with Granada at N Cheam another one in Worcester Park one at Morden (another Granada) one at Surbiton two in Sutton (remember the curzon?) further afield was Kingston (where we saw Billy Fury).

Oh ghosh how it all floods back