Born In The 60s In Whetstone

A Memory of North Finchley.

I was born in Oakleigh Road North in 1965. I went to school at Sacred Heart Primary which was just up the road but felt like it was miles away while I was hanging onto my brother's hand and he walked with long strides while I ran on tiptoes trying to keep up with him. He would walk me to the gates and go on his way to Finchley Catholic High School. My other brother later went there and my sister went to St Michael's in Finchley but she later moved to East Barnet Senior School. When my time came I went to Christchurch Secondary School. I remember going to Owen & Owens with my dad and using the lift that went up in the centre of the store with the big black gates that slid across. Over the years so many things changed. I remember visiting the Arcade Music Shop and listening to the music in the booths. I remember my brother buying "Fresh out of Borstal" and "The Hussle" and "Lido Shuffle"! My sister was always in there buying all her Motown records and Diana Ross albums which she would play on her little wooden Hi-Fi which was on the table next to the bunk bed. As it was at my level, being on the bottom bunk, I would have to be DJ and put the records all back up when the last record fell to the top of the pile and the needle arm swung back to its resting position! I think I know every word to every single Diana Ross ever sung. Finchley High Road has changed so much over the years. I remember my dad being able to park his car almost anywhere near to the shops - no such luck these days!