North Finchley Memories

A Memory of North Finchley.

I well remember the Arcade Record Shop and went with my friends every lunchtime when I was at Pitmans College in Ballards Lane. We also used to go to look at the new arrivals in a shop called 'Tracy's which was near Priors (later called Owen Owen).
Priors was old fashioned even for 1959. When you paid for what you had bought the money went in an overhead pot which was sent whizzing across the shop to a central cashier. She would then send the change back in the same way. As children in the early fifties we used to go into Priors just to see this procedure!

#308897

hi i was brought in woodside ave north finchley
moved there about 1953 went holmewood school and then went to collegiate school for boys in 1961 went hillside secondry in north finchley and 62/63 to pitmans sat next to carole hawkins in shorthand class. remember well buying my dansette record player from the arcade music shop.so many memories.
if anyone would like to share would be most interesting
Bernard