In Memory Of My Grandparents

A Memory of North Stoke.

Mr Gran and Grandad had their home in North Stoke, a Mr and Mrs Sallis (Elizabeth and Arthur). They lived in Calendula Cottage, as it was called then. My mother had three sons, Ray the oldest, Tony, and me, Nick, the youngest. For some reason our mother decided to have us live there; our grandparents were in their seventies and still working. As you can imagine, it must have been traumatic for them and the worry and more hardship to cope with. From what I have gathered they couldn't have tried any more than they did and found it too much to cope with. Eventually we were taken into care; I was only two years old then, Tony was four and Ray was six.

It was only a two-bedroom cottage, leading down the stairs straight into a very small kitchen and into the front room and that's all. The toilet was at the back down the garden.

Gran and Grandad over the years never forgot us and used to send us parcels and letters, the letters were wax sealed. They also visited us quite often in the Childrens' Home in Long Hanborough. We sometimes spent weekends with them and in the morning there was always a fire going in the old cast iron range in the front room where Gran cooked. She made us breakfast every morning when we were there; I can still hear my Gran saying: "You can come again", meaning you could have some more bacon as she was frying some on the range. I'm 61 now and still think of her nearly every day, and my Grandad of course, who had a beard and smoked a pipe. It must be in the genes as I have a beard and smoke the occasional bowl!

At the end of the street on the right there is a water mill - I used to be fascinated by the sound of the rushing water under the mill which you can see through a grille window at ground level. Further on the street comes to an end where you can either walk straight on to Wallingford, about two miles, or turn left to the river where we often went for a swim. We were strong swimmers then and we always swam to the other side, although I wouldn't recommend it! We also had a rope hanging from a large tree by the side of the river and had great fun swinging out into the river and dropping off!

I wish someone had given me a keepsake or photo of my grandparents; I have no reminder at all except my memories. In their small front garden grew a pink oxalis and many years ago I dug a piece up. I have lived an unsettled life but everywhere I have lived I took a piece and planted it and it always grew - I still have it now.

Added by the Frith Memories Archivist on behalf of Nick Robertson.