Bennetts Shop Brook Street

A Memory of Northumberland Heath.

Hi

Does anyone remember the old fashioned style local shop half way down Brook Street in between the Coylers Lane and Belmonth Road junctions?
The shop is still there but in a very diffferent form. The shop I remember was an old farm type shop where the rather large man with a tash served you.
They was the only shop open on a Sunday in the 80's and I remember many a time being sent there for Milk.

Tracey

#236767

Comments & Feedback

I remember the shop well. My dad used to go on a Sunday afternoon for freshly baked bread that had been delivered by Grooms' bakery, I think it was, round the corner. It was wrapped in grease proof, waxy paper - blue and white. They used to have a large husky type. dog in the shop too..and, yes, the shop was very like a farm shop.
Grooms bakery was round the corner and is still there but on a much bigger scale and now called british bakeries.

My parents live almost next door and I grew up there.

I think I also remember them having a dog.
Hi. Tracy. I too remember the shop. I lived in Birling Road, and walked to Brook st. Juniors and Seniors every day, passing the shop, also buying sweets in the small shop next to the school. I used to help a bakers roundsman from Grooms on Saturdays. Started with a horse and cart, then a Trogen van, then a Morris commercial, and finally a Bedford. My sister Jean worked in the newsagents on the heath, and married John Smith from the carpet shop near the post office, she then opened a baby shop further down.
Best wishes. Peter.
My grandad worked at Grooms in the 1950's. he was the farrier looking after the horses. So you can imagine me helping out as a little 'un on a Sunday to earn pocket money, and I mean pennies! And the little old ladies would ask me if they could have some muck for their gardens! I tried to sell them the muck, but they reckon they could pick up out on the road fro free. Learnt a lot of lessons at that age about earning or getting money!!