Old Times Remembered

A Memory of Orchard Portman.

I was at Orchard Portman school in 1956-1958. Learnt to play cricket (I was the only American bowler), played on the tennis tear (both clay and lawn) and ran cross country. One time when we crossed the clay courts the barrier erected from the foot path to the court collapsed, and to this day I carry the scar on my right knee. It was a good thing however for when I was called up for the draft in 1973, the doctors took one look at the scar and gave me a medical deferment. So I did not have to go to South East Asia and be killed or seriously wounded, by the Viet Kong. I sang in the choir, and as the only non Christian always got the best marks in the Religion class. I went on to the University of Southern California and secured a degree in law, after going to Brigham Young University for my BA. Sorry the school closed!