Valerie Adlington

A Memory of Peckham.

I lived at 24 Manaton Road. I went to St Mary Madeline's School then on to Peckham Girls School in 1967 till 1973. I loved Rye Lane .My mum worked in the skirt n slacks centre at the top of Rye Lane. I had a Saturday job there, then I worked at Reeds record shop before we moved to Pepys Estate, deplored. I now live in Suffolk, I hope anyone can remember me

#306475

I lived in 13 Claude rd from1964 to73 we was moved because of the slum clearance luvally house

Hi Valerie, my name is Frank GILLMAN, we lived at No. 24 Manaton Road and when a refurbishment was underway, moved next door to No. 22. Most of the family continued to live there in the sixties. By the way, I also whena child went to St Mary Magdeline's, as did brothers and sisters. As a teenager I brought most of my records from Reeds ,which I think was in Astill Road (may wrong about the address). If this is still a "live" conversation, please contact. All the best Frank.
Hi frank we moved in 70s as they were knocking the houses down we had to no one another I played with the girl next door then there was a garage next to that was it u I’m sure I no your surname as no 22 said they used to live there at 24 but it was haunted I think it was
Hi frank I sure I no your name 22 was end house then a garage we all used to play there mum told me people in no 22 lived in ours no24 but moved next door as it was haunted I think it was let me no I sure I played with your sister was it jean I can’t remember
Hello Valerie, I married in 1967 and moved from the family home at No. 22 and think my sisters, June and Ruth, may be the ones you will remember. Both are alive and well and live in Kent. Reeds record shop was I now believe in Atwell road and not Astill road just of Rye Lane. Hopefully I will have a reply from June and Ruth at the weekend and update you. By the way, did you have or have any contact with the LEWIS family. Caroline Lewis left a comment (see on page 4?) and Ill like to get in touch. Hope you are well. All the best Frank.
Valerie, not on page 4, Lewis family on Page 3.