Roots

A Memory of Pentlow.

My Grandfather William Hazell came from Pentlow and was a legend in our family. the rest of his family spelled their name Hasell and there seem to be many in Pentlow going back to the 1700s.
Grandfather William found himself in Pentlow and Foxearth area where he was born and had no work to provide a living for himself.
He decided to leave Pentlow Hills area and walked all the way from there down to the village of Hazeleigh in Essex in order to find employment and a wife. He lived in the Dengie Hundred for most of his life and my family look back to Pentlow and Foxearth as the place of our roots.
Always happy to hear from anyone who might be related to us