A Memory of Perivale.

I was born at 194 Bilton Road in June 1964 and my name was Jackie Wall. I attended Perivale Nursery School, then the infant school and followed by the middle school. I was terrified of the headmistress Mrs Charlton, but remember Miss Schofiled, Mr Clifford Mr Thomson, Mr Birmingham and the lovely dinner lady Mrs Wood. I went to school with Fitzroy Facey, Kevin Goodchild, Kevin Nichols, Andrew Thomson, Christopher Collins, Maurice Campbell, Penne Trotman, Nicolette Needham, Janet Robins, Julie Baker, Jackie Thies, Julie Smith (who's dad managed Martin's) and many more. We used to go to the park at the top of Bilton road by the canal. I have a lot of happy memories of Perivale. I used to go on the bus to Wembley on a Saturday morning with my friends shopping. I got married in 1986 and moved to Fairfield Drive. I went on to have 2 children, my 1st born in Perivale maternity and my 2nd born at Ealing Hospital as Perivale had closed by then. The maternity hospital closed between November 1987 and July 1989. Both attended Perivale School till we moved out to Hertfordshire in 1994 and Mr Thomson was still there then. The doctors used to be in a house at 104 Bilton Road till it moved to the old Payne's and Byrne's site. I learned to drive in and around the Perivale/Greenford/Ealing area. What was/is the middle school site used to be a girls only secondary school.

#237601

Comments & Feedback

Hi Great Memories ...i used to go to Perivale Junior School which became Perivale Middle School ... ..Great Time1974 ..then went to Villiers High School in 1975 ..i remember Mrs Charlton Tough Lady ..Do u have any Pictures from that time ..i cannot find any ..i was born in 1962 ...thanx
I (John Higgins) used to live at 89 Fraser Road, I recognise house number as knew your sister Angela, she was in my year (born 1962) used to be good friends with her, she was sort of my girlfriend (first one) when about 11 or 12. Got in contact good few years ago by phone, never met up and lost number.
Hope she is well, would be great to hear from her, text be nice, 07824343588.
I remember you :) my name is Annette Maxwell, I have an older brother called Ricky. I still live in Perivale, but its so different now to what we knew. I remember Mrs Charlton, Mr Winston, Mrs Rhyme, Mr Clitherow, Mrs Simpson, Mr Barton,Mrs Davies,Mr Bermingham. Mrs Abeyanka, Mrs Frost. Mrs Reynolds, Mrs Miller and Mrs Wood, I lived at 117 Bilton Road, and now live at 119 LOL Be nice to have a chin wag. 07981 625209
Hi Annette. I remember you and your brother and your parents (Angela & Errol!!). My name was Susan Fletcher and I lived next door to you at 115 in the mid to late 60’s. There was me, my sister Caroline and next sister Wendy. My mum was also called Wendy and my dad was Bill. Mr and Mrs Grimsley live on the other side of us at number 113. I seem to remember your pain rents had a lodger and I remember lots of music which I loved. I went to Perivale Junior School and recall Mrs Charlton and Mrs Rhymes was my teacher. I think she was Miss Tunstall before marrying... I hope you are well and seeing your post bought back many memories... Sue ... now living in Sussex
Hi Annette

I don't know you but I must have met you at sometime as i knew your brother Ricky and visited your house way back then . My wife Elizabeth who lived on empire road also knows Ricky as he use to hang about with her brother Roger . I hope he and your family are all well after all these years.
Born in Chiswick in 1965 then moved to Perivale in 1968 untill 1984. Reading those Teachers names was like a shot out of the blue. Actually remeber meeting Mr Clifford many years latter at the 30 year reunion for my year (back in the days of friends reunited). Went to both Perivale infants and middle schools and still remeber the little caretakers hut in the middle playground where we all used to hang out at play time. Must have been in the year below you at school. My sister Jackie would have been a couple of years above you. rember the names of Peter Degg, Cecil Peters, Paul Spurway, Angela Hayes, Melanie Chapman, Janice Clinch, Daron Salmon, Kenneth Allumas school mates. Thinking Trevor Jones also from Jordan road must have been in your year.