Cum Agen Cafe

A Memory of Pickering.

This picture brings back very happy memories for me, as it shows my grandparents' (Arthur and Madge Douglas) shop and cafe (Cum agen Cafe) where we spent many, many happy times.  Pickering certainly has changed since then.  On the left is the old Labour Exchange above which was a flat where Olive Watson used to live, then Cum Agen Cafe (now a vets), then what is now the Crossways Hotel (used to be grain shop run by the Honis family and then a cafe run by the Frank Family. A family called Stead used to live on the first and second floors.  The row of shops/cottages following on was demolished when they built the roundabout.  At the top, facing down Eastgate is the Forest and Vale Hotel.  A fair used to come to Pickering every year and was set up on the car park in front of the houses.