A Very Rural Childhood 1929 1938

A Memory of Pluscarden.

Primary school teacher was Miss Barbara Chisolm. She married a local farmer, Jack Cumming, and they farmed Abbeylands at least until the early fifties. The house and farm buildings were demolished and several houses are there now. The local Post Office was also located in that building and was run by Mrs Cumming. At that time the Abbey was called Pluscarden Priory, a ruin around which children used to play. It was in the forties that Benedictine monks came and started to restore the Priory.
On the occasion of a funeral, there was a shining black hearse drawn by equally shiny, beautifully groomed horses (four, I think) with plumes on their heads and well-polished leather harness, also extensively decorated and wonderful to see.
The public hall was well used for concerts, whist drives and dances and I can remember promotions like "The Ovaltineys" and "Creamola Custard" providing lively entertainment.
Occasions such as King George V Silver Jubille and the Coronation of George VI were celebrated with a huge bonfire on the hill just above the school.
The headmasters at the school were Mr. Milne, followed by Mr. Corser. The teacher to follow Miss Chisolm was Miss Glass.
Mrs Norman, the wife of Major Norman of Westerton, was the President of the Women's Rural Institute.  They were considered the most prominent people in the community.