Port Quin

A Memory of Port Quin.

As a young man with my first car and girlfriend we toured Cornwall and came across Port Quin, wow what a place. No one came here, most of the houses were derelict, the small car park to the left was the only place to park about six cars and it was full. We used to look over the bay to Quay Cottage and dreamt what a lovely place. Years went past, still dreaming. Then in 1990 I found out who owed Qquay Cottage and asked if I could rent it. I was lucky, and to sit outside on a summer's evening watching the sun go down is heaven or to come back at night and sit and look at the stars is so peaceful.
Port Quin is heaven on earth.

#229160

Comments & Feedback

We love Port Quin (even named our son Quin after it!) as a family, my family have been renting Quay Cottage since around the 1950's and we still go to this day (next trip booked for June!). It's our little bit of heaven on earth and looking at the pictures it hasn't changed a bit! It truly is a very special place!