The Ritz Cinama

A Memory of Potters Bar.

At the end of Darkes Lane, on the corner of Byng Drive, the Ritz Cinema was built and opened in 1934. My father was the cinema foreman from then until 1939. It had an elevated organ and songs were played on it with the words displayed on the cinema screen. In spite of numerous air raid warnings, as far as I know, it never closed. The National Anthem was always played at the end of the evenings show.
The cinema was eventually closed and converted into a supermarket.

#226842

This was my 1st local cinema.
The Ritz.
My name is Tony Kaye.
I have now made 3 movies.
Detachment, Lake of Fire & American History X.

I went Mount Grace School.
Darkes Lane seemed so big to me back then.
Memory Lane.
I was born in Elmfield Road and I had a Bank Book from Darkes Lane Trustee Savings Bank for years.
I am 69 years old and remember my mother pushing me around
the back country lanes of Potters Bar.
My parents Ronald and Margaret Newell moved to Potters Bar in 1946 from Tottenham and then onto Cambridge in 1953.
I i
My parents owned Thurleys Toy Shop in Darkes Lane. I went to Mount Grace, my sister and I grew up in the flat over the shop. Many happy memories.
Spent many a happy Saturday in that shop, all my Hornby train set stuff and my chemistry sets came from your shop! So long ago.
I remember Mr and Mrs Lamb who ran Thurleys toy shop. Also their two daughters. Very nice people. I too went to Mountgrace. Steve B.