My Memories

A Memory of Prestwich.

There is a museum inside this building which is only open to the public on certain days. This is one of my early memories of Healton Park, when I was a child my parents took me and my sister for a day out, to the park.
Later we moved house,and was living nearby the park which then wasn't as much of a big attraction for us, we just took it for granted that it was there, with so many different attractions and appealing charm. Our last big attraction were Oasis, a pop group, playing here over two or three days, I didn't need to buy a ticket to go and what because I just sat in my back garden listening to the great music, hearing the cheering and screaming coming from the group of people and fans.
When the Pope came to the park in 1983, I think this was the year or it could have been later, I was still at school then at Prestwich High, me and my friends watched the buses and cars all going towards the park, up through streets that were never used before, not on the bus route, up Kings Road. People were camping out overnight in the park, at the time I had never seen so many people, not that I was a Roman Catholic, my father was though and went up to the park, which tickled my mum, as he'd never stepped foot inside a church for years. Buses and cars were driving up the roads towards the park and it was on the telly, all this fuss I thought, someone said they thought more people would have gone to visit the park.