Prestwich Memories

A Memory of Prestwich.

Well I suppose my memories of Prestwich go back to early 1940s when I started school at Park View Primary with Mr Rigby as Headmaster. He wasn't reluctant to cane the boys for any misdemeanour even at the ages of 5 to 11. During the Second World War we regularly had to vacate the classes to go to the Air Raid Shelters when enemy aircraft were in the area and we were warned by the Air Raid Sirens. Our teachers in the first classes were Mrs Brennen and Mrs Grimshaw. I used to walk to school from Ruskin Crescent (end of Ruskin Road and St Ann's Road) along with my friend David Marples. We had to pass Mrs Brennens house and sometimes her son, Paul, would join us but he was a year or two older than us. As the war progressed, teachers seemed to leave to go in the armed forces. David and I had some private tutoring by Mrs Connolly at her home in Sedgley Park. I think she was a full time teacher at Cliff Grange Private School (located where Carrigart is now). 1947 saw my move to Heys Road School where the head master was Mr George Storey. I later sat the examination for Salford Art School and passed but my mother sadly did not see any future in 'Art' (short sighted I'm afraid) so I remained at Heys until 1951 where I was Captain of the School Football team for about 6 games and Deputy Head Boy to Louis Ingleby who was the Head Boy. My friends were Barry Robinson, Dave Thompson and Fred Elleray (I eventually married his cousin - Jean Dignam in 1964).
I was a member of the 15th Prestwich (St Mary's) Scout troop from being a Wolf Cub (as we were known) along with a great friend - Derek Smith from the age of 7 until going in the army at 18. During the 1940s Prestwich Clough was our playground in an around the area where Grimshaw's Cafe use to be - the clough was wonderful in those days, although we never saw anyone looking after it, not like today when it looks very uncared for. I attended St Mary's Church and along with Derek, Ron Ogden and his sister Annette was part of the first members of St Mary's Youth Club which became quite famous, boasting at times over 70 members. We had a Football Team which played in the Radcliffe and District Sunday School League. At thetime and up to the mid 1960s the Rector of St Mary's Church was Canon Paton Willams and along with other members of the Youth Club we attended regularly as Servers. I also played the Trumpet and Cornet and played in some of the local Dance Bands. This helped me when I was called up for National Service. This only scratches the surface of my Prestwich Memories but it may interest some readers.
Fred Plant

#234506

Comments & Feedback

Hi Fred I was really interested in your memories of Prestwich. I was born at Parkfield ,Bury New Road which was next door to both Carrigart and Cliff Grange school. I lived there until the early 60's when both houses were bought up by the council and flats built on the land. I walked to school at Park View Primary until 1959 and then went on to Stand Grammar in Whitefield. I had thought about going back to see if anything still existed but having been on Google maps it has changed so much. All the Victorian house from st annes road ,on both sides of the road up to the police station have all gone. How sad.