South Radford Street Salford 7/Whit Lane Youth Club.

A Memory of Prestwich.

I was born in Hope hospital to Thomas and Emily White, and I lived initally near the Dog Track and then from around 1958 at 143 South Radford Street. I went to Kersal School and then to Broughton High School for Girls (even though it was at the top of Rainsough Brew and not in Brougton). I have many happy memories of going to Whit Lane Youth Club and would love to chat to anybody else who used to be there from 1865 onwards. It changed my life being there, and I remember Mr Lemmon the Vicar and going to the Church at Enys Stree. I still live on Whit Lane, although it's changed beyond recognition now.

#242656

Hi Joy...Do you remember a girl called Elizabeth Marron who was brought up in the same area?
dpg999@msn.com
Hi, What a great site you have here, I have just been searching where my family lived in 1939, Just before the war broke out and found that My Auntie Esther Morris who was born in 1927, Lived at the same address 143 South Radford Street , Salford, She was 12 years of age in 1939, She lived with Her Mother also Esther Morris and her sister Margaret Morris, Can you please tell me where this street was or any land marks that there is in its place today, Many Thanks
Sorry it took so long to reply, I didn't get a message sent from this site. No I don't recall anyone called Elizabeth Marron.