19 Colyton Way

A Memory of Purley on Thames.

A friend of the family introduced us to Purley. My father John Dighton, took over management of the grocery shop at 19 Colyton Way in 1952. I remember the water was from an outside type pump in the kitchen, and electicity from a huge noisy generator in a large shed at the back, and the floods every winter. My two brothers and I learnt to swim in the river. The house on stilts was freezing in winter and there was a bathroom but it was too cold to use (in winter). An old sailor called Cally, organised a fete on the river..we, all dressed as pirates ..fireworks let off and boats sunk in mock sea battle. Trainspotting ..last of the steam trains. When it snowed, we sledged down from the railway embankment thru the farm field and under the barb wire fence at the bottom..Great times!..We gave up the shop in about 1956 and moved to Caversham but my sister Mary, still lives in Purley. Tony Dighton

#236376

Comments & Feedback

Lived in Purley from 1950 to 1955 had many happy days there as a child. My mum as Dutch and my Dad worked on the Thames Valley buses and was known as Robbie. We got flooded out in 1954/55 and sadly had to move away but Purley was very special for me. Played with Jackie and Niall Scott and had some wonderful moments. Mike Robinson