Pyrford School In The 1950s

A Memory of Pyrford.

Like Ron Hardie I also went to Pyrford Elementary in the late 1950s before my parents moved to Canada. I still go back to my old childhood home whenever I'm in England. I still remember Mrs Dean the headmistress, the classroom in the village hall just to the left of the main entrance and the covered playing areas in the two playgrounds.

Pyrford has grown drastically but Teggs Lane is still there as is the Village Hall, the school, and my house on Lovelace Drive, the playing fields and the remainder of Woking Common.  Basically it is still as I (want to) remember it.  Pyrford  in the 1950's was a perfect place to grow up in I remember exploring the area with my friends, Richard Martin, Timothy Earl and Mark Lutman ( where are they now?) and discovering fishing on the River Wey directly opposite Newark Priory. It was a very settled time and place in which to grow up.

Despite the passage of 50 years, to return (at least vicariously) to one's childhood is always a treasured moment.

Martin Foxwell

#223406

Comments & Feedback

I started at Pyrford infants school in 1967 when I was six years old. When I went up to the junior school, I started having violin lessons with a Miss Spofforth which took place in the 'old school annex' at the top of Engliff Lane. I always thought that this was the original old school, so I am fascinated to find out that it was actually in the village hall. Years later I would rehearse with my band in the very classroom you mention above. Wonderful memories of my childhood in beautiful Pyrford. Martin Virgo