Howards Cars

A Memory of Radlett.

I wonder if anyone remembers the taxi firm in Radlett in the 1950`s and `60s - Howards Cars on Watling Street, or Harry Beeson, the taxi driver. They had a 1938 Austin Eighteen (JMY 950) which was often used for weddings.
This car has survived and it came into my ownership not long after it ceased being used by the taxi firm and I still have it to this day.
I would love to hear from anyone who knew the car, or better still has photos showing the car.
Mike Kelly

#236339

Hi
I think I remember Howard Cars - because again I think we used them for our wedding in 1964. I can't remember the car however but I do remember one turning up to take my bridesmaids etc. to Christ Church, but not coming back very quickly to the point that dad couldn't wait any longer and HE drove me down to the Church!! Dad was always impatient (something I have probably inherited) and suspicious and he didn't think the car was coming back.......