Pats Pantry

A Memory of Radlett.

I also remember Radlett well. The fantastic greengrocers, Drapers and Pats Pantry, which was a traditional cafe serving roast dinnersm afternoon tea, and the cinemam Radletts House of Comfort which is now a synagogue. From 1964 to 1968 I played in the Radlett cricket team Colts and reached the giddy heights of the 2nd Eleven.
Like a lot of places Radlett has changed but has still manged to retain a village atmosphere.

#231710

Comments & Feedback

Pat's Pantry was actually run and maybe owned by Geoff Pullen's daughter. Geoff was a Master at Radlett Prep in the 50's and 60's.

....Drapers was a fantastic shop.....I just remember The House of Comfort. I also played for Radlett, via the Colts, Thirds and Seconds, mainly from 1964 to 1968 as well. We lived in Borehamwood at the time, I came to play for Radlett through my cousin Chris Dexter......I did enjoy the end of season cocktail parties.....great times.
I was interested to read the comments about life in Radlett in the 1950's I lived in Canvey Island and in 1953 my family was flooded out in the East Coasts floods and my father bought a building plot in Links Drive and build a bungalow their As a teenager I got a part time job as a projectionist assistant at Radletts House of Comfort After getting the evening film underway the projectionist used to nip out to the local pub and I was left to run the remainder of the film including changing the reels and rewinding the film for the next showing. I also had a paper round from the paper shop in the station yard I am sure the manager was Mr Bell. I delivered to Links Drive and Goodyear Avenueand on Sundays I took the papers to Shelley Hospital Those were the days
I used to work at elizabeths hairdressers next door to pats pantry the hairdressers was owned by Betty pullen wife of geoff pullen this was in 1966 / 67 their daughter was called patsy I used to go next door to the cafe for refreshments for clients , i met with cliff richard and members of the shadows as one used to live in radlett , this brings back many happy memories as i was then 15 years old
Mr Pullen taught the boys at Radlett Prep & his nickname was Tugtug - according to my brother!